Purchased used vehicle from a dealership and learned that it needs a new engine because of a bad oil change? Can I sue dealer?

I purchased a used Ford vehicle approx 2 months ago from a local Nissan dealership. They did an oil change prior to my buying it. I have driven the vehicle approx 2400 miles and the engine oil light came on and then it stalled out. It was under factory warranty so I took it to a Ford dealership. I was told by Ford that the previous oil change was not done properly. The oil filter was not installed correctly causing the oil to leak out. Ford is telling me that the engine has been severly damaged and must to be replaced.

I am wondering if I can successfully sue the Nissan dealership because of their bad oil change?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Jonathan Blake Randolph

Jonathan Blake Randolph

Contributor Level 5
Yes. Hire an attorney to sue them for negligence and possibly violations of the Texas Deceptive Trade Practices Act.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard