Purchased used car from non-franchise dealer, found out their is a major accident, what to do?
Tustin, CA
Viewed 28 times.
Posted about 1 month ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I live in California and recently purchased a vehicle from a non-franchise dealer. Car was being sold and stated as-is through ebay. I ran an Autocheck (similar to Carfax, operated by Experian. Offers some sort of Buyback protection) and shows no accidents or Branded title reports. After taking it to my mechanic, he determined the car was in a major accident. What are my rights as the buyer? Is their anyway to cancel out and get my money back? What would be the first steps I need to follow action? Please, need advice
Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
To repeat my previous answer:
"As is" means buyer beware. It means no warranties of any kind are offered. This is the danger in buying a used car through some method like eBay or Craigslist without taking it to your mechanic BEFORE committing to buy it. If eBay offers some "Buyback" protection, your remedies would seem to start and end there. You need to review those policies, or hire a lawyer to do it, to see what right and remedies, if any, you have. Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |