Punitive Damages/Personal Injury

I was shot in the chest at close range by a security gaurd on private property,in a public setting, I was not armmed with any weapon or posed no physical threat to any persons or property. Due to this murderous act I am still hampered and suffering physically, experiencing pain and breathing complications. Since then I have been threaten and have lived isolated and secluded. I have had chronic nightmares, and partially socially disfunctional.
Additional information
the details of this incident may be seen online @ abc13.com, http://abclocal.go.com/ktrk/story?section=news/local&id=3693239
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Marc Christopher Lenahan

Marc Christopher Lenahan

Contributor Level 5
I am on the Advisory Board of the National Crime Victim Bar Association, andcevaluate cases like yours frequently. If you'd like to give me a call, we can walk through it a bit, free of charge, of course.

Marc Lenahan
3 1
William J. Dyer

William J. Dyer

Contributor Level 6
I'm sorry, but any lawyer would need much more information to even begin to evaluate your situation.

To begin with: When did this happen? If it was more than two years ago, whatever claims you have are probably barred by the statute of limitations.

In what city or county?

Why were you there and what were you doing? Why do you think you were shot? By accident? Because the guard misinterpreted the situation?

I don't mean to fuss at you, and I'm sorry for your injury, but to get a meaningful answer here -- other than just some lawyer inviting you to call him so he can privately evaluate your situation -- you would need to provide more details.
1 1
Hamilton Philip Lindley

Hamilton Philip Lindley

Contributor Level 4
I'm really sorry to hear about what happened to you. Based on the information you provided, it sounds like a case exists. But we will need more information about the shooter (whether he was an off-duty police officer for instance), and how and where the event occurred.

Please note that this is for informational purposes and not legal advice. Personally consult an attorney before you make any legal decisions.
2 1
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Personal Injury Contributors

1.
Lars A. Lundeen
Contributor Level 8
53 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Joshua Shulman
Contributor Level 4
6 answers, 10 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
13 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Personal Injury Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard