Punitive Damages in Small Claims Auto case : Can I sue for $ 2278 in damages and up to the legal limit ( k ? 10-k ? )

Asked over 1 year ago - Lake Forest, CA

I originally filed for only $ 2278 in damages , and the case was filed as small claims e $ 5 , 000 . I won , and Deft appealed . We go De Novo . If I win and prove bad faith - - 1 ) frivolous appeal 2 ) Deft lied about accident - - can I get punitive damages up to the legal limit ( K or 10-k ) over and above my $ 2278 in damages ?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, you cannot get punitive damages. But if the appeal is frivolous, you can be awarded up to an additional $1000. You can also have an attorney represent you on appeal. You may want to look into that.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,611 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,611 answers this week

2,831 attorneys answering