Punishments under WA state criminal laws for forged signature on check

Asked about 6 years ago - Seattle, WA

My friend fordged a check for 1,000 dollars what kind of charges is he looking at?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Timothy John Leary

    Pro

    Contributor Level 10

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    3

    Answered . In Washington, a person's sentencing range depends on the seriousness of the crime and his/criminal history.

    For someone with no other felony convictions, the standard range for Forgery or Theft in the Second Degree (Over $250 and under $1500) is 0 - 60 days in jail. At the other end of the spectrum, someone with nine felony convictions is looking at 22-29 months in prison.

    Your friend should seek the advice of an experienced criminal defense attorney who can explain his options in greater detail.


    Tim Leary
    Sherman & Leary PLLC
    http://www.shermanleary.com

  2. Anthony John Colleluori

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    2

    Answered . Forgery, Petit larceny, bank fraud, Grand Larceny, criminal impersonation. That is off the top of my head. If I were you I would advise him to speak to a lawyer and have him work out repayment in exchange for not prosecuting.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,738 answers this week

3,099 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,738 answers this week

3,099 attorneys answering