Punishment for second offense domestic violence?

Asked over 2 years ago - Bellevue, WA

I was wondering how lieniant the court will be for a second alleged domestic violence offense occurring within 5 months of each other? The first one entered a diversion, will the diversion now be revoked by the court?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. 3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If you committed another assault DV matter then yes the diversion will be revoked and you will be looking at getting sentenced on 2 charges. What needs to happen is you need to talk with your attorney about the 2nd case and see if the State has a good case, winable case. Good Luck to you.

  2. 2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The facts and circumstances of the second case will determine how lenient the prosecutors will be with you. If you are convicted of the second offense then your diversion will certainly get revoked for the first. A good attorney can help you get the best result out of your situation. Contact one immediately.

Related Topics

Domestic violence

Domestic violence is physically, sexually, emotionally, economically, or mentally abusive behavior used to control an intimate romantic partner.

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now