Punishment for possession of 10g marijuana on a California State University Campus (Cal Poly, SLO); age 19.

Asked 9 months ago - San Luis Obispo, CA

What would the punishment (i.e., infraction, misdemeanor, driving suspension, fine) be for a possession of up to 14 grams of marijuana. I am specifically looking for an answer regarding California state law.

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Michael Kevin Cernyar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . 10 g of marijuana is likely to be an infraction, which would include a fine. Whether you would lose your driving privileges depends on factors not known to this attorney so it would be pure speculation on my part. Good luck.

    The response above is not intended as legal advice since it’s impracticable to provide thorough, accurate advice... more
  2. Greg Thomas Hill

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Possession of less than an ounce (28.5 grams) is Health & Safety Code section 11357(b). It is a misdemeanor, but can be "infracted." The max fine is $100. Those under 21 will lose their license for a year, even if you were not driving at the time. Ask to attend a Mothers Against Drunk Driving class in exchange for keeping your license (the court or judge controls this). Or ask for some form of informal diversion. Ask to plead to Disturbing the Peace (Penal Code section 415) instead to avoid the driver's license issue or even trespass (Penal Code section 602).

  3. Michael Rutledge Norton

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Possession of less than an ounce of marijuana is an infraction. Fines are $100 but court fees will greatly increase the final amount due.

  4. Stephen Troy Allen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . should be an infraction.. maybe do DEJ diversion so it will end in a dismissal. The fine should be 100.00 if an infraction HS1157(b). driving suspension should not be an issue but I am not 100% sure.. It generally would be if filed under vehicle code if you were driving.

  5. Peter John Marek

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Infraction if less than an ounce plus court fines and fees. Packaging of the marijuana could change the answer? Good luck. Hope this helps?

  6. Katherine Laurie Schwinghammer

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I suggest you contact some attorneys who practice Criminal Defense Law in San Luis Obispo County, where Cal Poly is located. How an offense is prosecuted can vary greatly from one county to another. San Luis Obispo tends to be a bit stricter than other counties -- just ask any current or former Cal Poly student, and I'm sure they can tell you some stories. But depending on your record and other factors, you might qualify for a program that results in a dismissal.
    Best of luck,

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,225 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,225 answers this week

2,782 attorneys answering