punishment for criminal trespass one and two?

Two friends got pulled off a freight train. One got charged with criminal trespass one and the other charge was criminal trespass two. Why would that be? What could the punishments be? this is in washington state.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Shawn B Alexander

Shawn B Alexander

Contributor Level 8
The type of trespass can depend on intent and subsequent actions.

I have pasted a link to the sentenceing reform charts , look at the section titled sentenceing for the charts

http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9.94A&full=true

Both parties need to retain lawyers to avoid penalties, and gettng a criminal record.

Good Luck
0 1
Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Many people post questions here asking about their chances in court. No one online can validly predict what the future holds. The subject penalties may be based on a myriad of reasons. Many factors such as age, prosecutor discretion, what judge you have, whether witnesses are credible all matter and that makes it near impossible to say what "does he get".

Check with a WA lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard