Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Pulled over no license and alcohol level of.023, what do i do?

Asked about 3 years ago - San Jose, CA

Flag

got pulled over then told them i didnt have a license and they took down my information and they smelled alcohol and took a test and i tested .023. do i still notify dmv and can i go get my license to help my case?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 26, 2010 14:00. Your question is pretty hard to follow. You'll get a better answer if you re-write it so someone can understand what you're trying to say.

    It sounds like you receiced notice of a "Zero tolerance" suspension because you're under 21 the breath test showed you had a breath alcohol level over .01%.

    Did you receive a pink piece of paper that has "DS367m" on it? That means you need to contact DMV within ten days of the date you received the notice and set a hearing date; if you miss the deadline, you won't be able to get a license for a year.

    Most DUI attorneys also represent clients at DMV hearings.

    It sounds like you also have a court case, where you're charged with Vehicle Code 12500, driving without a license. This can be a misdemeanor, with a potential jail sentence, or an infraction, punishable only by a fine. Depending on the circumstances, the judge may agree to reduce a misdemeanor to an infraction if you get a license.

    Please understand that this is a general discussion of legal principles by a California lawyer and does not create an attorney/client relationship. It's impossible to give detailed, accurate advice based on a few sentences on a website (and you shouldn't provide too much specific information about your legal matter on a public forum like this site, anyway). You should always seek advice from an attorney licensed in your jurisdiction who can give you an informed opinion after reviewing all of the relevant information.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,003 answers this week

2,584 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary