Got a traffic ticket?

Get private, personalized proposals from top-rated lawyers ready to help you.

  •  
  • Form_step1_v2
    Submit your info in confidence
  •  
  • Form_step2_v2
    View lawyer proposals privately
  •  
  • Form_step3_v2
    Contact the lawyers who interest you

Pulled over for suspended license??

Asked almost 4 years ago - Hilliard, OH

Flag

A friend was pulled over around 10p last night, car torn apart and searched then car impounded. Was told by police his license was suspended, which he was not aware (from a speeding citation back in Jan 2008 where he apparently did not show proof of ins.). Now he has to appear in court today (the next morning) and was told it would be $100/day for car impound. Does running someone's plates give info on license status?? He just bought this car and got the tags about 2 months ago. Can you get tags w/a suspended license?? He feels he is guilty only of "DWB" (driving while black).

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 13

    Answered June 03, 2009 07:11. A police officer has the ability to run the license plates of the vehicle, then check the status of the owner to see if he/she matches the description of the driver. If so, the driver can be pulled over. Ohio courts have upheld this kind of stop.

    Additionally, a person can check their current Ohio license status online at www.ohiobmv.com any time.

    The Driving Under Suspension statutes in Ohio carry serious consequences, along with some mandatory penalties. Check my website for a link to the penalty charts, where you can plug in the Ohio Revised Code section number and see what the penalties for that particular DUS are.

    It sounds like your friend needs an experienced criminal defense attorney as soon as possible.

    Dan J. Weisenburger
    Attorney at Law

    www.OhioCrimeLawyer.com

Other answers (1)

  1. Answered by a user June 03, 2009 09:53. Mr. Weisenburger,
    Thank you for your reply. I spoke to him after he went to court this morning. Interestingly, the prosecutor told him "there is no ticket here". He was not cited for ANYTHING. He was told to get his license reinstated by July 22nd, and he can get his car out of impound today...for $198. This just doesn't seem right. Why cause all the inconvenience and expense just to tell him to get his license reinstated??? Sounds like they were mad because they didn't find anything illegal on him or in his car. Racial profiling at its best.

    I encouraged him to contact a lawyer if only to ask some questions. Asking is free...usually.

    Thank you for your time.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,941 answers this week

2,592 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary