Pulled over for speeding, didn't have ID...

Asked about 5 years ago - Phoenix, AZ

Hello,
Last Friday I was pulled over for speeding and had forgotten my driver’s license. The officer gave me a citation for failure to produce driver’s license and another for failure to produce satisfactory ID (in addition to the speeding and he refused my proof of insurance). In Phoenix this is a class 2 misdemeanor- should I seek legal counsel for this or just go to my initial court date and pay the fine? (Court date is 8/3)

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Howard Robert Roitman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    Answered . Yes!!!!!!! Get a lawyer. Having a traffic record will cost you a fortune in insurance premiums over the next five years.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,093 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,093 answers this week

3,074 attorneys answering