Pulled over for no registration, wrote up for no license and no inspection

Asked over 1 year ago - Lewistown, PA

bought an out of state car, have registration in pa, thought i had 10 days to register (the state it came from the title says 30 days!), cant get inspected untill its registered, could not register the car unless it was phisically at the DMV to have VIN verified, are these not catch 22 laws? license was out of date, but feel should not have been pulled over is that fightable

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . It is suggested you retain an attorney, clean up your driving record and car registration. Plead not guilty then go into court and have the attorney work out the case for you. Good luck.

  2. Christopher M. Patterson

    Contributor Level 14


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should get the car registered and inspected immediately, keep your receipts and records, and speak to an experienced traffic lawyer. Although the offenses carry no points or suspensions, you should discuss the situation with a lawyer so you can make an informed decision whether to fight the citations.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Traffic stops

In a traffic stop or pull over, the officer stops you in your vehicle. Traffic stops are supposed to be based on reasonable suspicion that you violated the law.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

29,075 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,075 answers this week

3,357 attorneys answering