Pulled over ,not sure , no traffic voilation HOLDING WITHOUT BAIL????

Asked over 5 years ago - Fairfax, VA

my friend was arrested for failure to appear to an immigration hearing.
he states he never received notice.
they are holding him without bail.
WHAT CAN I DO FOR HIM ,BEFORE
THEY SHIP HIM OFF TO I.N.S????

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Jon Michael Zimmerman

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . I suggest that you repost this question in the immigration area on Avvo, and not the speeding/traffic ticket area.

    I am not an immigration attorney, but in many cases if you are due in court and fail to appear at a hearing, a judge can issue a warrant for your arrest.

    If your friend is being held on an immigration warrant, he or she will need to obtain the services of an immigration attorney to see what can be done.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,206 answers this week

3,182 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,206 answers this week

3,182 attorneys answering