Pulld over for tint.charged with dwi

Asked about 2 years ago - Pittsburgh, PA

Was pulled over for my window tint in oct 2011 . Cop asked to search vehicle.i said no but he did anyways.he them found 2empty stamp bags.he then immediately took me to hospital for blood test.didnt not give fieldsobriety test.he held the blood test until feb 2012.he wantd me to be a snitch for him an i decided not too.he finaly got results back in may 2012.is the blood test still good?should i fight this?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Charles Thomas Jr.

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You absolutely need a lawyer on this. Recent case law has come down on both window tinting and car searches. The blood test, FSTs, or snitch issues are probably fine, but you may have some arguable issues.

  2. Zachary Cooper

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with the other attorneys that you certainly want to discuss the facts of this case with an attorney. You may be able to file certain motions to basically say the stop of your vehicle was unlawful.

  3. Michael Lawrence Doyle

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . There may be some arguments regarding the stop being illegal. You need to have an attorney go step by step through the process to determine if the stop was illegal.

    Michael L. Doyle
    Attorney at Law
    (215) 900-5565

  4. John Karl Puskar

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Yes, you should definitely fight this...it sounds like your rights were violated and that there was no probable cause for the search.

    Jack Puskar
    Attorney at Law
    Pittsburgh, PA
    412-389-5502

  5. Mitchell Scott Sexner

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Absolutely.

    Sincerely,

    Attorney Mitchell S. Sexner
    Mitchell S. Sexner & Associates LLC /o
    Defending your rights since 1990
    1 (800) 996 -4824
    Email: : msslawoffices@sbcglobal.net
    Website: Criminal and Traffic Attorneys

    Answers presented on this website are intended only for informational purposes and any use of the contained... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,949 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,949 answers this week

2,777 attorneys answering