Puget sound energy wants to take 25'x150' of my property as an easement under imminent domain. what can I do? can I refuse.

they want to offer 2100.00 dollars i have to move my fence 25', I still pay taxes on the land but cant use it ,and they have full access
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Sean Bennet Malcolm

Sean Bennet Malcolm

Contributor Level 5
You can refuse. I would have to see your documents and get more facts to be able to give you a complete answer or legal advice, but I will try to give you a general answer your question. PSE is a public utility incorporated in the State of Washington and there are certain restrictions on PSE's ability to take and use your land (for example, the taking must be for a public use that is necessary for the public interest). It can be difficult to defeat a valid taking, and PSE hires large law firm(s) to advise it on these matters. One of the main issues for you to be aware of, though, is that you are entitled to "just compensation" for PSE's use of your land. Usually a condemnor's initial offer to a property owner is lower than what the owner would get if s/he hires a lawyer to oppose the taking and negotiate a settlement and/or have compensation determined by a judge or jury. I recommend that you consult a lawyer and determine whether, under the particular circumstances of your case, it would be worthwhile to attempt to at least get more money for PSE's use of your land. I recently worked on an eminent domain case where the property owner was able to get much more value for the use of his land than was initially offered to him by the condemning entity.
3 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.