Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Puerto Rico Marriage

If I married in Puerto Rico, oblige with Puerto Rico laws obtain the license, have the ceremony done with a minster or judge, would that marriage be recognize or valid in NYS.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 16
Puerto RIco is part on the United States, as a result i would not see any reason why such a marriage, if properly done, would not be recognized
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now