public defenders

are public defenders and prosecuters friends because they seem to be on the same side?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Gregory Scott Hoover

Gregory Scott Hoover

Contributor Level 3
This depends. They may have gone through law school together and may have a bond as they went through the same grueling expeirence together. However, when they are on the record, they will fight for their clients as zealously as they can. Sometimes, they do not get along at all. It just depends on each individual person. This answer does not constitute an attorney client privilege. If you feel you need assistance you can call my office or e-mail me anytime to arrange for a free consultation.
4 2
Jonathan Burton Blecher

Jonathan Burton Blecher Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
PDs and Prosecutors butt heads daily, but also can develop respect for one another.... The problem you point out is not uncommon, however. Often, a weaker PD may not zealously advocate for his client and rather go along with state offers to close cases. On the other hand, the state and PD need to maintain a good working relationship and thus try to come to agreements on cases. that doesnt nrcessarily mean they are in bed togdther, tho.
3 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: corporate minutes

Previous question: Student Loans I Don't Owe