Public defender won't listen when I try to tell details of fight

Asked over 1 year ago - Erie, PA

I was in a fight with another person at a bar, The other person pushed me after calling me racist names, we were pushing and grabbing eachother and fell onto a table full of glasses and his face got cut. He said I cut him with a weapon which I did not. He even said at the prelim hearing he did not see me with a wepon but assumed I did. He showed a photo of the cut and now they want to put me in for 6 to 12 months for soemthing I didn't do. My public defender is even saying there is no way he got cut on the glasses and bottles that were on the table even though they were all smahed. What can I do? I have a witness who says he never seen me with a weapon, he has a witness and I have no idea what she has said.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Stewart C Crawford Jr.

    Contributor Level 17

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . As attorney Keller noted, if you have a fundamental disagreement with your public defender that is impairing your ability to prepare a defense, then it may be prudent to ask the Court to appoint counsel. Do not, disclose details in open court or online.

    Stew Crawford, Jr., Esq.

    Crawford Law Firm
    A Full Service Law Firm Serving Pennsylvania & New Jersey

    Philadelphia Area Office
    223 North Monroe Street
    Media, Pennsylvania 19063
    877-992-6311
    www.crawfordlaw.org

    E-Mail: crime@subrolaw.us

    All information provided in this comment is intended for informational purposes only and does not, by itself,... more
  2. Robert C. Keller

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Go to trial and if the PD is unwilling or unable, then ask the court to appoint an attorney or hire an experienced criminal defense attorney.

  3. William Peter Daley

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . If at all possible you need to hire a private attorney. There are several good public defenders however most are overworked and underpaid.

    http://lawofficeofwilliamdaley.com/i-was-arrest...

    I will be happy to speak with you at no cost with a FREE phone consultation if you have a San Diego or California... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,879 answers this week

3,065 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,879 answers this week

3,065 attorneys answering