Public (HUD) Housing, No Smoking Policy, & Electric Cigarettes

Asked over 1 year ago - Bellingham, WA

The Bellingham Housing Authority has just issued a memo which reads in part, "Electric Cigarettes: No smoking is allowed inside your unit at any time regardless of the method." This is a change from their policy allowing electric cigs after the implementation of their no-smoking policy (done in bad faith, but that's another question another time). Ecigs are shown to be safe and clean, can they get away with this?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Normally changes to the rules or rental agreement need thirty days notice and are not permitted in a lease. However this seems to be a clarification of the existing rules and you will need specific advice for your situation. I recommend talking with the folks at the Northwest Justice Project they have an office in Bellingham

    Only If and until you and I sign an Agreement for Legal Services, I am not your attorney. These answers are... more

Related Topics

Landlord-tenant law

Landlord-tenant law is governed mostly by state laws, and covers issues like security deposit limits and deadlines, evictions, and the right to withhold rent.

Tenant rights

Tenant rights vary by state, but in general, you have the right to safe and habitable housing, privacy, and to not be discriminated against, among other things.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,618 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,618 answers this week

2,832 attorneys answering