Psychiatrist advised me to go off a mood stabilizer..

My psychiatrist and I discussed me going off of the mood stabilizer Geodon. He not only advised me that it was safe to discontinue using it after only a 2-3 day reduction of dose but said if I do start to go through bad withdrawals to call or even have him paged if necessary.

I followed his instructions, went off the medication and shortly after started going through severe withdrawal which I still have not recovered from. I, immediately, started calling his office to ask what I should do and to ask for help for my symptoms and have been ignored for a month now. I called every day, sometimes more than once and was told by his secretary that "I have given him all of your messages. I can't make him return his calls."

After doing a lot of research I have found that it is almost unheard of to just stop taking the drug Geodon so abruptly and that it was very irresponsible of my doctor to advise me to. And to then leave me out in the cold without his assistance was plain cruel. I have been left physically sick, mentally unstable and borderline suicidal and my doctor won't help.

My question is.. what steps can I take to take legal action against him? Surely this is some kind of negligence and there must be some kind of action I can take to ensure that he does not do this to another patient.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Minnesota
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.