Psych doctor in Tennessee refusing to release my medical records. HELP! lawsuit

Asked 9 months ago - Nashville, TN

I was treated back in 2010 in the Nashville area by an outpatient/private psychiatric doctor. That doctor is now refusing to release my psych records to me. Everything and anything pretty much.
What can I do, outside of a lawsuit, to get him to release the records?
> I think he's refusing because he wrote down that I had used cocaine even though i have never used cocaine, there is no proof, and the social security admin used that information to deny my SSDI claim at the ALJ level. > The ALJ said that 'substance abuse issues' caused my mental illness. And that Dr. was asked atleast 8 months AFTER he wrote that to remove it and he REFUSED. > I eventually changed psych Drs. > All other psych Drs (5 yrs previous and 3 yrs after) never put anything about cocaine in my records. Urgent need.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact state medical board

  2. David Ian Schoen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . File a complaint with the State licensing board

  3. Sean Cleary

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You could file a complaint with the State licensing board like Mr. Schoen said. That might help you get your medical records.

  4. John M O'Brien

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Like my colleagues said, contact the state licensing board

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,842 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,842 answers this week

3,105 attorneys answering