Skip to main content

Provisional waiver and proposed rule I-601

Phoenix, AZ |

are other immigration attorneys waiting to file even an I-130 which will eventually need a I601 until the proposed rule is published?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

Yes, many attorneys do this

www.immigrate2usa.com or follow me on TWITTER https://twitter.com/nfleischer for breaking immigration news and information

Neil I Fleischer (513) 977-4209 www.immigrate2usa.com Note: Neil Fleischer is an attorney licensed in the State of Ohio The below answer is provided for informational use only. One should not act or refrain to act solely based on the information provided. No attorney/client relationship is created unless an Agreement is signed by the attorney and the client. Best regards, Neil Neil I Fleischer The Fleischer Law Firm, LLC 917 Main Street Cincinnati, Ohio 45202-1314 Direct telephone: 513 977 4209 nfleischer@immigrate2usa.com Enjoy our Blog at http://immigrate2usa.blogspot.com/

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

1 comment

Asker

Posted

You mean, that attorneys are waiting until the rule is published before they file file the I-130 which will need a waiver?

Posted

No, I'm not holding off on filing the I-130.

PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It does not constitute an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

2 comments

Asker

Posted

So you are confident that the final rule will definitely be posted soon?

F. J. Capriotti III

F. J. Capriotti III

Posted

It doesn't matter. Without an approved I-130 the person can't become 'legal' in the US ... no matter where the waiver is processed.

Posted

Some do.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees