Skip to main content

Proving domicile

New York, NY |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

If the plaintiff wants the defendant to offer proof of domicile what constitutes proof?

Attorney Answers 1


Need more it in a written interrogatory or during a deposition or during a trial. Speak with your attorney about it. Domicile proof can include driver's license, voting records, tax returns, pay stub, lease , utility bill and many more items including affidavits from neighbors.

If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate it. Thanks. For further information you should see an attorney and discuss the matter completely. If you are in the New York City area, then you can reach me during normal business hours at 718 329 9500 or

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Recommended articles about Lawsuits and disputes

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics