Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Protocol for Contempt

What is the specific Protocal for Contempt in Family Court in Portland, OR?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Avvo Pro

Reputation Level 19
In my state (california), you are told the charges at an arraignment and then there is a hearing and the judge or in some cases a jury determines if you are in contempt.
1 person marked this answer as good
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha
Nicholas Chukwuemeka Okorocha, licensed in California

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now