Protection from domestic abuse/Legally changing one's name
Olympia, WA
Viewed 82 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Domestic Violence
Flag as objectionable
I am a 23-yr-old unmarried female who has recently cut ties with my parents who abused me as a minor. I would like to know if their are any legal proceedings I must take to end their remaining parental rights, such as hospital visitations, visitations with my children should I have any, and deciding to "pull the plug" if I am ever in that situation. I am in a relationship right now, but it is too soon for us to get married or for me to give those rights to him. What rights do they still have, and how can I terminate them?
Also, I would like to legally change my last name to further distance myself from them. What steps should I take to do this? Lastly, can I press charges if the abuse continued into my adult years, ending a little over 3yrs ago? This all happened in Wisconsin, does it make a difference for any of my questions if I now live in Washington? - Is this your question? Add additional information Answers (1)Thuong-Tri Nguyen
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Changing one's name in court is a rather easy procedure in WA. Some district courts may even allow a petitioner to file a petition and get the order to change name in the same day. If you are in Thurston County, the district court's webpage for a name change is here: http://www.co.thurston.wa.us/distcrt/name.htm .
The other large counties also have the procedures on their district court's website. Since all of you appear to be adults now, there likely is no legal action via the court to terminate anyone's parental rights. Since you are relatives, in some circumstances, unless certain steps are taken, you each may be able to inherit from each other through intestacy, have the right to make medical decisions if no closer relative is available, and have other rights. If you are conscious and able to express your wishes, likely no hospital will allow your parents to visit against your wishes. You should make certain that everyone knows your wishes. You may want to look into getting an advance health care directive and related documents to have written statements as to who you want to make medical decisions for you, who can visit you, and other medical items. You have the right to dispose of your wealth via a will (or other avenues). If you follow proper procedures, no one is entitled to your wealth against your wishes. You should review your facts and options with an attorney.
Back to Search Results
Next question: under WA law can someone in foster care get emancipated Previous question: real estate - deed of trust |