Prostitute stole my phone which has all the sensitive information. Should I file a police complaint?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Pablo, CA

First and last time I called a prostitute from backpage and she stole my phone (which had all sensitive information like SSN, Passport, Debit/Credit card copies) from my car. I asked her once but wasn't sure at that moment. After I checked my car for the phone, I went back to her but she was gone. Should I file a police complaint and will I be in trouble being involved in calling a prostitute.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Nicholas Maurice Rosenberg

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . This is tricky. I am assuming you do not have a locate feature or a disable feature. If you contact police you should be prepared for a battery of questions. My suggestion is contact a local criminal attorney and discuss it with them confidentially but do not post more on this forum because it is not private.

  2. Mark Lawrence Deniz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Very tricky situation. First off...disable all the info anyone could get off the phone.

    I do not know if there is more persons than the police who you want to find out you called backpage.

    It is real difficult to prove she took it. You may want to call and see for some $ if she would return it.

    One of the arguments making prostitution a crime is it puts potential customers in really compromising scenarios. Good luck.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,454 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,454 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering