Proposed Judgement to Dismiss the Case with Prejudice by a prevailing Defendant - is it mandatory for us plaintiffs to sign?

Asked 12 months ago - Gilroy, CA

...prior to filing of the Proposed Judgment with the Court? OR, can we as Plaintiffs in Pro Per submit a counter proposal to Dismiss Case without Prejudice, as to this Defendant ONLY, whose demurrer prevailed? We have unknown defendants to our QT case that have not responded to our service by publication that needs to be addressed, thus, dismissal as to this Defendant whose Demurrer prevailed seems to be proper? If Judgement is entered, we will then have an appealable order - can we file a motion to stay the Lis Pendens awaiting appellate court's decision on our appeal? (Also, if judgement is entered as to this one named defendant only, can we start the appeals process for this Defendant's demurrer, even if we have pending unknown defendants that need closure on the lower court?) Tks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . submit a counter proposal

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,850 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,850 answers this week

2,843 attorneys answering