Property theft held for ransom

Asked about 1 year ago - Kingsport, TN

A fairly expensive item of mine was stolen by someone I know. Lets say they stole it from Location A. They then moved the item and stored it in Location B. After that is when I learned of my item being stolen and who stole it. This person lives in Location C.

I contacted the person and told them I knew of them taking my property and asked for it to be returned. Long story short, but this person stated I'd have to give them money in order to have my stolen property returned to me.

Due to the situation I'm in, this ended up going on for a long while, and long story short, the police don't want to mess when it when I tried to report it.

Question.

What location would jurisdiction be in with regards to my item being held for ransom?

Additional information

The theft had been done a while back, so it may be too old just to act on that. But the item being stored for ransom is essentially on-going.

Just don't know what location has jurisdiction on the ransom?

Item stolen from Location A.

Item immediately taken and stored in Location B then person wanted ransom after item was stored in Location B.

Person who stole item and stored it for ransom made their ransom demands from Location C.

A, B, and C are different towns and thus different jurisdiction locations.

Police want me to handle it through civil court. So thought of going that route to get the stolen property back, but don't know what jurisdiction to file under since there are 3 different locations involved. Also may file for other damages due to the ransom demands, so unsure what jurisdiction I'd file that under?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Grover Christopher Collins

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't think you need to be worried about ransom. You simply need to find local counsel and file a lawsuit for the return of your property. If the police won't take out a warrant for theft, it sounds like there may be more facts to the story than you are telling here. Good Luck.

    This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. This answer is for information only. Call me or... more
  2. William Kevin Hodges

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . There are way too many unknowns to give you an educated answer. I would consult with a local attorney and explain the entire case to them. That way the can explain the pros and cons of litigation and jurisdictional issues.

    "Nothing in this communication is meant to establish an attorney-client relationship. The information is provided... more
  3. Johnny D. Houston Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 8

    Answered . Just handle through civil court. If the police will not go the other route, then you have no choice. This is what we call a "replevin" type of action. Very likely you will need an attorney IF the property is even worth pursuing.

Related Topics

Criminal charges

Criminal charges are formal accusations in court that someone has committed a crime. Criminal charges have many classifications and degrees of severity.

Criminal charges for theft

Theft is taking someone's property without his or her consent. Theft includes, but is not limited to, shoplifting, taking someone's mail, and stealing a car.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,701 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,701 answers this week

3,179 attorneys answering