property rights

My son bought a vehicle with money he earned from military bonus.He can provide proof he recieved this money,and used his own personal checking account to pay for vehicle.But he was living with his girlfriend at the time,and put her name on title.Now they have split up and he wants the vehicle .What rights do she have to the vehicle? She was not working or providing any income to the household the whole time they where together. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Charles Shinkle Watson

Charles Shinkle Watson

Contributor Level 5
Because he put her name on the title she is probably a joint owner of the property in question. In the absence of an agreement between the two parties, the way to sort this out is to go to the court and have the court partition the vehicle -- sort of like breaking up a partnership.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Corporate / Incorporation Resources

View all Corporate / Incorporation Answers & Advice

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 6
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: Child support changes and questions.

Previous question: child support