Property Owners Association not complying with laws

Asked about 4 years ago - Luray, VA

Hello own property in a POA controlled subdivision in Va. On the current board there are at least two members that by My reading of the law have committed several class 1 misdemeanors. This activity has been ongoing over four years.

1) How Do I hold a POA accountable for its actions?

2) Ho many misdemeanors does it take to make it a felony?

Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Sammid J Mansoor

    Contributor Level 9

    Answered . If an individual commits a misdemeanor, you can contact your local police department and report the crime.

    As far as how many misdemeanors does it take to make a felony?
    Short Answer: Depends on the misdemeanor.

    - A misdemeanor is a crime that is punishible by less than 1 year incarceration.
    - A felony is a crime that is punishable by 1 year or more incarceration.

    If an individual commits several misdemeanors, he may never actually commit a crime that equals a felony. There are situations, where repeated offenses are elements of a crime which is a felony.
    The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision & should not be based solely upon advertisements. This site presents general information & is not intended as legal advice. Accessing this page, & any interior pages, is a request for information. That notwithstanding, nothing on these pages, or on any pages linked to these pages, shall be construed as legal advice, nor shall anything on these pages by itself operate to create an attorney/client relationship. An attorney/client relationship cannot be created before the firm has accepted the representation. Acceptance cannot occur before the firm engages you with services & runs a conflict check & your have been notified that you are a client of the law office by email or other written means. Please do not make legal decisions without first having a direct one on one consultation with a Virginia Attorney or an Attorney in you area that knows the relevant facts of your case. www.loudounlawyer.com & www.onlinevalegalforms.com

    Sammid Mansoor, Esq.
    Mansoor Law Firm, PLLC
    116 R Edwards Ferry RD NE
    Leesburg, VA 20176
    703-404-7733
    www.loudounlawyer.com

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,932 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,932 answers this week

2,768 attorneys answering