Property owner having signs posted: PRIVATE DRIVE do not use our driveway when you reside on a dead end...

Asked about 2 years ago - Houston, TX

Can you not tell your neighbors to Stop Trespassing and their services b/c they are too cheap or to build their own front driveway...and insist on crossing over or 360 into and onto your boundaries...in contempt.

Additional information

A county is charged with Road Classifications: then what do you do when they refuse to classify a non county maintained road or dead end

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Marion W. Cain

    Contributor Level 11

    Answered . Your rights will be based on the property records . Are there easements for ingress and egress that are recorded? They may be on the individual deeds for one or both of the properties or an easement may be on a separate document for the subdivision unit the property is a part of.
    Should there be no easement for using the drive/road you can put up no trespassing signs . The neighbor will then have to prove they have a right to use the drive/road. Be certain there really are NO use rights for your neighbor on any of the recorded records or community zoning regulations before you stop their use.

    -Marion W. Cain Law Offices of Marion W. Cain, P.C., 127 Lewis Street, San Antonio, Texas 78212 (210) 226-2161... more

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,231 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,231 answers this week

3,044 attorneys answering