Property Manager's and Owners Jointly and Severally Liable when tenant sues?

Asked about 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Flag

If a tenant sues/names a property manager as Defendant, the owners are jointly and severally liable even if the owners are not named in the lawsuit - right? Whether the owners are named in the lawsuit or not, how do you get the judgement to also be applicable to the owners, if the property manager was only named in the lawsuit?

Additional information

What if you name both the property manager and owners in lawsuit (despite owner having assigned all rights, duties, responsibilities to owners), but you are unable to serve the owners, but the property manager appears and defends the case - would the judgement against property manager also be applicable against the owners?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 28, 2012 14:59. The judgment would only be applicable to those named in the case. A defendant property manager might have a claim of indemnification against the property owners, but it would depend upon the nature of the claim and whether the facts were within the ordinary course and scope of the employment. The property manager should tender defense of the action to the property owners as part of the process to seek indemnification, and that should be done quickly.

    www.bayoaklaw.com. 510-208-5500. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is not legal... more
  2. Contributor Level 8

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered May 31, 2012 17:44. As Mr. Jacobson and Ms. Smith - Chavez mentioned, the judgment is only against those defendants actually named in the complaint, served with the summons and complaint and who the tenant has proven to the court that there was a valid case against them making them liable. Each defendant must be given the opportunity to defend. While you can amend a judgment to put an new aka or alias you found for the judgment debtor, you normally cannot add new judgment debtors to an existing judgment.
    As for the inability to locate the owner to serve the summons and complaint you can seek an order for publication of the summons if you show that court that you have exhausted most avenues for locating the owner.

  3. Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered May 28, 2012 17:04. Depending on what you sue for, the propeorty manager might not be liable. Of the property owner might not be liable. And in some circumstances, they would be jointly and severally liable.

    But in any case, if you do not name the owner as a defendant, and give them a chance to defend themselves, you cannot hold them liable (except in rare alter ego circumstances.)

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,606 answers this week

2,686 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary