Skip to main content

Property lines have been off 20+ years. New neighbor wants to move my fence.

Snohomish, WA |

own my property since 1989 a neighbor put the first road in and cleared land. there was an encroachment on my land with the folks drive way and power and the neighbor toook all the market able timber and the neighbors 700 foot drive way is 75 feed on my land. Guy declares bankrupt. New people move in dont get told about original issue. It ends up PUD has to get easments from me for thier power boxes for other homes as they are on my private land. The power company calls meetings makes all agree moves drive ways gets easement. Now a new neighbor is saying he will take down my fence on the other side. My fence has been there since 1989. So I said if everyone agrees I will move up if the neighbor moves up and over and so on? What can I do?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. This dispute is going to need good lawyering

    Retain good counsel immediately

Real estate topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics