Property Line Dispute, Neighbor, Building New House

Asked 4 months ago - Cupertino, CA

Around 15 years ago, a fence on the property line between my house and my (former) neighbor was replaced. But the new fence was installed a few inches over to my side. Five years ago, the former neighbor sold the house to a new (current ) owner . unaware of the "new" fence being in the wrong place.
I want to tear down my house and the current fence and rebuild, and use this opportunity to move the fence to back to the correct location. I talked to the new neighbor about this, even assuring him that he would not have pay for the future new fence. But he called me a liar and threatened legal action If the future new fence is installed anywhere other than the current (incorrect) location. What should I do now? Would getting a surveyor help?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Kevin Arnold Spainhour

    Contributor Level 15

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . As Mr. Doland correctly stated, get a survey and a lawyer. You are going to need a survey done anyway. You may be surprised at the results. The concern that you would have is a lawsuit for adverse possession or prescriptive easement. Because of that, it is critical that with every conversation or writing that you stand by the fact that you consented to the fence location. That will help destroy the "adverse" use element of both causes of action.

    If you start this process with an attorney, you will make less mistakes along the way.

    Kevin A. Spainhour, Esq. - Hopefully this information is helpful. My answering this question giving my general... more
  2. Michael Charles Doland

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Get a survey. Then get a real estate attorney you can call if it escalates. Don't threaten to call a lawyer. Call one.

    The above is general legal and business analysis. It is not "legal advice" but analysis, and different lawyers may... more

Related Topics

Property

The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,394 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,394 answers this week

3,159 attorneys answering