property damage causd by an unoccupied home

the home next door to my property is for sale. the pipes broke and flooded my basement. how can I find out the owners, and get my damages paid for since it's a forclosure home? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Michael Ian Werner

Michael Ian Werner

Contributor Level 5
When you say, "it's a foreclosure home" I take that to mean the property has been foreclosed on by a lender. If that is the case, you have a claim against the lender/bank that now owns the home. It would be wise to discuss this with your homeowners insurance company as they may provide you with a lawyer to go after the owner of the neighboring property.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Construction / Development Resources

Top Real Estate Contributors

1.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
28 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
27 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Real Estate Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard

Next question: divorce in virginia

Previous question: Real estate question