Property Boundary Dispute, Neighbor

Asked 5 months ago - Cupertino, CA

The location is cupertino, CA. Around 15 years ago, a fence on the property line between my house and my neighbor was replaced. But the new fence was installed a few inches over to my side. That neighbor sold the house to a new (current ) owner about five ago. The current is blissfully unaware of the "new" fence being in the wrong place.
Have I lost those few inches of property forever because the fence was installed in the wrong place and the new owner does not know it? Do I have any recourse?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Golnar Sargeant

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . You could have lost rights. What you need to do right away is to take a copy of your title policy, and a certified copy of your property records from the county recorder to a local real property attorney to review and advise.

    We do not have an attorney-client relationship. I am not your lawyer. The statements I have made do not constitute... more

Related Topics

Property

The term property refers to things a person can own or possess. There are two types: real property (real estate) and personal property (everything else).

Andrew Ben Boyer

DIVIDING REAL ESTATE IN DIVORCE

On behalf of Andrew Boyer PC posted on Tuesday, April 23, 2013 Any divorce has the potential to be a massively complicated affair. Many Illinois couples spend months in court arguing... more

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,764 answers this week

2,905 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,764 answers this week

2,905 attorneys answering