property, dying without a Will in WY, who will receive your property
Casper, WY
Viewed 128 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Wills / Living Wills
Flag as objectionable
Will question.:
How do would you go about redeeming wealth that was lost because a will was never filed through the standard legal procedures after death...?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Byron L Kennedy III
This attorney is licensed in Florida.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
We may need a little more information here but anyone assets of someone who dies without a leaving a will will be passed down through intestate succession. States may vary somewhat but generally all assets will first go to a surviving spouse. If that person has passed, they will then be distributed to any children of the deceased and if they have not survived then the children's children and on down the line. If there are no surviving children and grandchildren, then we look up to surviving parents and then out to siblings and then nephews and neices of the deceased. The rest of your question about if a will was never filed through standard legal procedures, I would need to know more about. How long ago were the assets distributed? To whom were they distributed?
|