Properly issued and properly served dss custody non parent caretaker petitions in north carolina

Asked almost 2 years ago - Shelby, NC

Jan 09 2009 dss sw believed false info was true per nc gs 7b 302 in violations of a nc 50-b they ruled myself as a only caretaker and failed to issue and properly serve me their petitions and seized my kids afterwards for these juveniles issues can they do this legally?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . I think you need to restate your question. I am not sure what you are asking.

    The information provided by Attorney Matthew V. Silva is based upon the generic and ambiguous facts presented in... more

Related Topics

Child custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Family court and child custody cases

Family court can be the last resort for child custody disagreements when negotiation, mediation, or collaborative law fail to resolve custody disputes.

Samuel Jackson Siemon

Filing for Divorce, What to Expect

Filing for divorce can be a difficult and emotional decision but once you have decided that it must be done, what should you expect? What are the first steps? How long does it take? How... more

Avvo advisor logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 15-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $39 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Advisor span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now