proper procedure for search and seizure under WA state and federal criminal procedure laws, probable cause and search warrant

search and siezure, warrent based on odor: can the evidence produced by a warrented search, in which case the warrent the probable cause was the odor of marijuana, be suppressed in court? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Jon Mitchell Jackson

Jon Mitchell Jackson Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 6
DISCLAIMER- THIS IS NOT INTENDED TO AND DOES NOT CONSTITUTE LEGAL ADVICE AND DOES NOT ESTABLISH AN ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP. CONSULT QUALIFIED LEGAL COUNSEL IN YOUR CITY OR STATE FOR IMMEDIATE LEGAL ADVICE.

We practice law only in California and you should contact a local attorney in your city and state right away to protect your legal rights.

Probable cause can be a tricky thing… especially in a State like California. Probable cause is a reasonable ground for belief in the existence of facts warranting the proceedings complained of (eg, probable cause to believe that a crime has been committed and that the person accused may have committed it).

If PC was not present under the laws of your state, then yes, the item may be excluded from evidence at time of trial.

You may want to contact your local lawyer association (bar association) and ask for their department or group of criminal defense lawyers who will help those persons who can not afford to hire a private attorney. Most bar associations have attorneys who volunteer to do this sort of thing.

Also, you may want to do a search for an experienced criminal defense lawyer in your town or state. Go to the AVVO web site and look for an experienced lawyers in your area. You may also want to check www.martindale.com

The above information is provided for discussion purposes only. Jackson & Wilson, Inc. and its attorneys believe in helping people and answering their questions and providing information and solutions. To encourage and facilitate this practice, it is understood and agreed by the recipient that by opening, reading and viewing this information, no attorney-client relationship has been discussed, agreed to or otherwise established. In legal matters, time is of the essence. As such, you should contact an experienced lawyer right away to protect your legal rights!

Best Regards,

Jon Mitchell "Mitch" Jackson
Jackson & Wilson, Inc.
An "AV" rated firm listed in Martindale-Hubbell's Bar Register of Preeminent Lawyers
www.JacksonWilson.com
0 0

khertzog422

What is the state law is followed for a judge in Superior Court to issue a subpoena to a judge in VA regarding the importance of getting a key witness to take a video deposition?
Thanks
Karen
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Venture Capital Resources

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard