Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Proper defense to a civil suit in magistrate court in Douglas County GA.

What is the proper answer to a civil suit in which a material supplier wants a balance due on an account from November 2007 from a company I work for, but the suit is against me personally? I signed the original contract on behalf of the company. The company actually got some of the materials almost three months late causing the construction project to be delayed. The company feels they don't owe the money because of the carrying costs they had to pay while the project was delayed. Some of the materials were not appropriate and leaks occurred within months after completion of the building.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 7
Assuming you in fact signed the contract on behalf of your company as its representative or agent, then an appropriate defense would be that you are not the proper party defendant.

DISCLAIMER: This answer is not legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship. No attorney-client relationship is created until this attorney is specifically retained by written contract. This answer is only intended to provide general information about the matter in question and is based solely upon the limited, unverified information provided and without further investigation or research. Persons seeking legal advice should consult an attorney familiar with the laws of their jurisdiction.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now