Proof of childcare expenses

Asked over 4 years ago - Middle River, MD

is there any way to request that the custodial parent show a receipt or proof of cost for child care? The child is allegedly going to a friend for child care which is costing a lot of money. Is there any way to request that she show the court proof of the amount she is claiming that she pays?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. William C Wood

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . The court will accept testimony as proof of child care expenses, but you are within your rights to obtain evidence via discovery, subpoenas, etc. You can also subpoena the day care provider to testify and to produce records regarding payment.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,457 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,457 answers this week

3,138 attorneys answering