Promissory note not paid

Asked about 5 years ago - Seattle, WA

What are my options to recover $27,00.00 from someone who has given me a promissory note, but has not paid?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Shawn B Alexander

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Your question raises other 1. do you have any security, 2. Does the maker of the note have any means of paying it back, and 3. Are you willing to reduce the note to a judgement ( go to court)?
    You can turn the note over to a collcetion agency and they will take about half of everything recovered plus costs off the top.
    You can go to court yourself, ( not reccomended)
    You can sit down and explain the facts of life to the debtor, that now is the time to start paying off the note, before the costs begin to pile up and communcation will be impossible.

    Good Luck

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,607 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,607 answers this week

3,220 attorneys answering