Project partner wants to be reimbursed for his investment, but that not our deal. He has lawyer and will sue.
Mount Shasta, CA
Viewed 47 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
My partner on a Children’s songs/book project from several years a go claims I own him $4000. for money he invested into a computer I still have. His lawyer says they will sue me if I don’t pay, they suggest $500. a month. Our typed meeting notes state that the investors (the other of which has passed away) get reimbursed first from the sale of the project. They have held the project up by refusing to sign/develope a contract empowering me to shopthe product. I can’t afford to pay him more than $40 a month, which I am willing to do to soothe the situation. I have a great paper trail on my side of attempting to work things out. His friend has threatened to hurt me. They are in San Diego, I’m in Mount Shasta CA. What if they sue and I can’t get down there? Can I counter sue him the same day? He can afford a lawyer, I can’t. Thank you. Kristopher Stone 760-429-4320, kristopher@kristopherstone.com
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Joshua M King
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since the amount at issue is less than $7500, the case should be brought in small claims court. If the investor sues, it should be in the county you are located in or the county in which the original agreement was signed. The process is pretty easy and you aren't likely to need a lawyer (and your "friend" isn't likely to hire a lawyer to sue over a claim of this size). The CA courts have a comprehensive website with more info on the small claims process: http://www.courtinfo.ca.gov/selfhelp/smallclaims/ Good luck!
|