professional conduct, lawyer ethics and consumer complaints for NY state lawyers
New York, NY
Viewed 480 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Ethics / Professional Responsibility
Flag as objectionable
question about my lawyer:
I would like to write a bad review about my lawyer is there any place whether I can do that or check whether anybody else has complained about her and her firm?
Additional information
How do I write a letter to the local Bar if they think that the initial complaint has no merit for further investigation. The facts are: the lawyer who dealt with my sister. He kept telling my sister to bring additional documents and never told her that her case was rejected. When my sister contacted another lawyer. The former lawyer sent the current lawyer a letter stated that the case was rejected three years ago, which was never said or conveyed to my sister. Answers (1)Alec Scott Rose
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted about 1 year ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you cannot resolve your disappointment directly with your lawyer, consider contacting your local or State Bar, and also consider contacting the Better Business Bureau for your community. It is difficult to research NY State disciplinary decisions, but they are public records maintained by the New York Court of Appeal.
|