Product medical malpratice
Indianapolis, IN
Viewed 164 times.
Posted about 1 year ago in Defective / Dangerous Products
Flag as objectionable
I had a apogee and progee graft placed for a rectalcele entrocele and bladder suppention and the graft has been all bad it has eroided through my vaginal wall several times I have had 5 surgeries since it was put in to try to get it all back out and repair things, they also had to do a hysterectomy on me do to this graft problems. So is there any thing I am able to do about this. I did talk to some attornies and they said it is hard to go after the companies that make these medical supplies. Please help I still have pain from this every day and have to take medicine for the pain all the time
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Bruce Robert Pfaff
This attorney is licensed in California and 1 other state.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
The key to your situation is to learn why your grafts failed. Was the failure due to the surgeon's plan, due to his technique, due to infection or something else. Were they the right types of grafts to use for your situation? A qualified Indiana lawyer should review this with you to try to determine what caused the failure of your surgery. From there, the lawyer can evaluate whether the failure was due to negligence or not. Some bad outcomes are not from negligence; some are. A careful analysis is required to know the difference.
I wish you well in trying to recuperate and to solve your legal situation.
Back to Search Results
Next question: child support non paying father with huge arrears balance in NJ Previous question: Police misconduct and delayed reporting of same |