Process time for EB1-EA (Green Card) when you're on a O1 visa.

Asked over 1 year ago - Venice, CA

I have just changed to a O1 visa and I'm now looking to apply for a EB1-EA. Are there any kind of regulation/recomendation that I should wait a certain time before I apply? And secondly, what is the normal processing time for EB1-EA when your on a O visa (as I already have all the necessary paperwork in order)?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just Had an EB-1 approved on an O-1 within less than a week, filed Premium Processing with the NSC.

    If an otherwise approvable case prepared by a competent and experienced attorney, no need to wait.

    As a precaution, I first filed the extension application of the client's existing O-1, got its approval from the CSC (of all places..!) within 4-5 days from receipt - filed regular, no PP!

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  2. F. J. Capriotti III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . There is no way to predict with certainty how long things will take.

    I can say that having an immigration attorney do the papers greatly increases your chances of speedy processing.

    PROFESSOR OF IMMIGRATION LAW for over 10 years -- This blog posting is offered for informational purposes only. It... more
  3. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Depends on how the I-140 is filed.

    You really need to retain an experienced immigration lawyer to review all the facts, advise you, and handle the case. You can find one through http://www.ailalawyer.com.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more
  4. Karen-Lee Pollak

    Contributor Level 19

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . How was the I140 filed? Hire an attorney

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,648 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,648 answers this week

2,759 attorneys answering