PROCESS OF SERVICE EXECUTED UPON DEFENDANT ORIGINAL COMPLAINT.

Asked over 1 year ago - Fairfield, OH

If process of service was executed by the defendant who received the first complaint and they had until the 23 to respond, after not responding a first amended complaint was filed does that give them an extension to respond to a first amended complaint?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Keith Greer

    Contributor Level 12

    Answered . A plaintiff can amend his complaint, once, without leave (i.e., permission) of court any time before an answer is filed. If that happens, the defendant of course gets a fresh 28 days after service of the amended complaint to file an answer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,585 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,585 answers this week

3,038 attorneys answering