process of beginning probate under IL estate planning laws Will contest

information: My dad died last year. My mother is in a nursng home. They have a joint will. In the will, the house and belongings are willed to my self and 2 brothers.
My brother has power of attorney. He has moved all my parents belongings out of the house and has rented the house out. He is collecting $500.00 a month on the house. There is also a len on the house for 15000.00 due to my fathers medical bill. He is not paying anything on the len with the rent money. He has also signed a paper from the nursing home stating that when my mother does pass, the house will be sold and all money from the sale from the of the house will pay off the nursing home. My one brother and myself are going to end up with nothing. My dad also had a life insurnace policy,and my brother will not tell me how much it was for or the insurance company this was through.I live in IL and the brother that is ripping me off is in AZ and the house is in Wa state. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Gregory James Hickel

Gregory James Hickel

Contributor Level 4
You need to find a probate attorney in Washington State where the house is located (and where I presume your father passed away) to look into the matter for you.
0 0
One or more answers have been taken down.
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.