process for getting juvenile record expunged and sealed in CA

expunged and sealed records: My juvenile records were sealed and expunged and I was told that I had the legal right to deny that I had ever been arrested. I am now being asked about expunged records for a job. Do I have to tell them? - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John M. Kaman

John M. Kaman

Contributor Level 10
If your juvenile records were properly sealed you can answer as though they never existed. If you have any doubts as to whether this occurred go to your local police department, get fingerprinted and have your criminal record run. It takes about two weeks but it's worth the effort to know exactly what's in there. If your juvenile record was not sealed contact your probation department.
1 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Criminal Defense Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
99 answers, 2 legal guides
2.
Howard Woodley Bailey
Contributor Level 9
94 answers, 2 legal guides
3.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
99 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Criminal Defense Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard