process for evicting roommate under WA state residential landlord tenant laws

Roomate: How do get rid of my roomate who has procrastinated leaving now for six weeks? He is subletting from me because the landlord kept saying she would put him on the lease but never did. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

John Robert Rizzardi

John Robert Rizzardi

Contributor Level 4
You are a landlord to your roomate, therefore, you need to follow the Washington State residential landlord tenant laws. Here is a good summary of what you, as a landlord, needs to know: http://www.wsba.org/media/publications/pamphlets/landlord-tenant.htm
If there is no sublease written agreement, your roommate is a month to month "at will" tenant, but is still protected by the law that provides rights to tenants. Make sure you follow the law closely. Here is a link to the Washington law:
http://www.thelpa.com/lpa/landlord-tenant-law/washington-eviction-law.html

Oftentimes the simple 20 day advance notice that is required to terminate a tenancy will be all that it takes as the tenant will get the message. In your situation it will lead to a bit of discomfort, to say the least.

You might also find a good self-help book of forms in the Tacoma Public Library. Good luck.
6 2
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Landlord & Tenant Contributors

1.
Frances Miller Campbell
Contributor Level 7
22 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Steven Alan Fink
Contributor Level 8
15 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Shawn B Alexander
Contributor Level 8
12 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Landlord & Tenant Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard